ITYT Travel Forums  

Go Back   ITYT Travel Forums > General Travel Topics > General Travel > General Travel
Click Here to Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2002, 07:15 PM   #21
Member
ITYT Cabin Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: AUS
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to iambri Send a message via MSN to iambri
Klip Folio for Mac

No klip folio for mac users? *pout* I would at least have thought ya'll would find something for Unix people.
__________________

iambri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2002, 07:15 PM   #22
Member
ITYT Cabin Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: AUS
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to iambri Send a message via MSN to iambri
Klip Folio for Mac

No klip folio for mac users? *pout* I would at least have thought ya'll would find something for Unix people.
__________________

iambri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2002, 10:31 PM   #23
Senior Member
ITYT Navigator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: AUS [Austin, TX, USA]
Posts: 610
Send a message via AIM to Nugget
KlipFolio didn't last three days on my system. Way more bother than it was worth for me.
Nugget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2002, 08:45 AM   #24
Junior Member
ITYT Cabin Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26
KlipFolio is right below the threshold of my annoyance level. I couldn't tolerate it with the automatic headline scrolling, so that was the first thing to go. The only way I can deal with it is to make the headline windows about 5 lines high each, and place it near the left edge of my screen. That way I can (usually) see at least the first word or two of the headlines, depending on what else I've got open. I haven't turned on any of the automatic alerts - very few things that happen out there on the internet warrant interrupting me.
ghewgill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2002, 06:23 AM   #25
Senior Member
ITYT Captain
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: IAH/HOU
Posts: 2,354
It's gone for me, too. If they add the "time since updated" XML field, I'll start running it again. I'd be even more likely to keep it going if I had a second monitor with status displays and such. With just a single laptop LCD at 1600x1200, there isn't room.
__________________

dbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 AM.



Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0